County Championship Records

U13 Boys

Event
Performance
Year
Record Holder
100m
13.1 sec
1977
L.Rowett (Pool School)
13.1 sec
2001
L.Marder (Truro School)
200m
27.8 sec
2003
E.Howes (Penair School)
800m
2.15.5 min
2019
Jed Hutchings (City of Plymouth
1500m
4.47.2 min
2005
D.Scott (Newquay/Par A C)
75m Hr
13.5 sec
2003
L.Hamilton (Newquay/Par A C)
High Jump
1.55m
2015
Sam Brereton (Newquay/Par A C)
Pole Vault
2.60m
2004
J.Henwood (Newquay/Par A C)
Long Jump
4.83m
1989
S,Gait (Newquay/Par A C)
4.83m
1992
D.Knight (Launeston A C)
Shot Put
9.65m
2010
J.Trewhella (Mounts Bay Harriers)
Discus
23.85m
2007
N.Carolan (Truro School)
Javelin-C
34.06m
2006
I.Vassell (Newquay/Par A C)
Javelin-B
29.32m
1987
S.Dow (Newquay/Par A C)
100m x4 Relay
56.5 sec
1983
Wadebridge School

U15 Boys

Event
Performance
Year
Record Holder
100m
11.8 sec
2019
Micho Tao (Cornwall A C)
200m
23.8 sec
2019
Micho Tao (Cornwall A C)
300m
38.1 sec
2015
Kaya Cairney (Newquay/Par A C)
400m
53.5 sec
2003
Jordon West (Cornwall A C)
800m
2.04.5 min
1973
J.Lothian (Duchy of Cornwall)
1500m
4.23.0 min
2003
Jordon West(Cornwall A C)
80m Hr
12.5 sec
2005
L.Hamilton (Newquay/Par A C)
High Jump
1.75m
2017
Sam Brereton (Newquay/Par A C)
Pole Vault
3.20m
1981
R.Quixley (Duchy of Cornwall)
Long Jump
5.55m
2005
L.Hamilton (Newquay/Par A C)
Triple Jump
11.63m
1979
K.Oliver (West Cornwall)
Shot Put
13.98m
2007
M.Halton (Newquay/Par A C)
Discus
46.79m
2012
Paddy Swan (Cornwall A C)
Javelin
44.84m
2012
J.Viant (Penair School)
Javelin (99)
39.60m
1999
D.Brunyee (Bodmin C C)
Hammer
34.55m
2010
J.Banevicius (Cornwall A C)
Pentathlon
2257
1997
W.Balsdon (Newquay/Par A C)
4X100m Relay
49.8 sec
1987
Cornwall A C
4X300m Relay
3.06.0 min
2021
Newquay/Par A C
4X400m Relay
4.04.6 min
1994
Cornwall A C

U17 Men

Event
Performance
Year
Record Holder
100m
11.1 sec
2006
M.Williamson (Cornwall A C)
200m
22.6 sec
2006
M.Williamson (Cornwall A C)
400m
51.2 sec
2007
L.Hamilton (Newquay/Par A C)
800m
1.57.8 min
2017
Finn Birnie (Newquay/Par A C)
1500m
4.07.5 sec
2009
C.Robinson (CORNWALL A C)
100m Hr
14.4 sec
2007
L.Hamilton (Newquay/Par A C)
400m Hr
56.3 sec
2007
L.Hamilton (Newquay/Par A C)
1500m Steeplechase
4.33.1 min
2013
Samuel Lane De Courtin (Tavistock A C)
High Jump
2.00m
2019
Sam Bererton (Newquay/Par A C)
Pole Vault
4.10m
1983
R.Quixley (Duchy of Cornwall)
Long Jump
6.62m
1979
M.Hicks (Newquay/Par A C)
Triple Jump
12.96m
1989
M.Chan (Truro School)
Shot Put
16.50m
2009
M.Halton (Newquay/Par A C)
Discus
51.21m
2014
Paddy Swan (Cornwall A C)
Javelin
55.66m
1987
J.Moody (Cornwall A C)
Hammer
53.10m
2007
J.Hill (Newquay/Par A C)
4X100m Relay
46.8 sec
1995
Richard Lander School
4x400m Relay
3.42.8 sec
1994
Cornwall A C

Junior Men

Event
Performance
Year
Record Holder
100m
10.8 sec
2015
Oliver Clark (Truro College)
200m
22.6 sec
2014
Jack Wightman (Newquay/Par A C)
400m
48.8 sec
2017
Tom Harris (Newquay/Par A C)
800m
1.54,4 min
2012
A.Worden (Cornwall A C)
1500m
4.00.2 min
1994
Neil Caddy (Newquay/Par A C)
Mile
4.27.59 min
2009
C.Gunning (SBH)
5000m
15.14.4 min
1977
J.Lothian (Duchy of Cornwall)
10000m
34.52.7 min
2014
J.Cornell (East Cornwall Harriers)
110m Hr
14.8 sec
2001
S.Green (Cornwall A C)
400m
54.4 sec
2001
S.Green (Cornwall A C)
1500m Steeplechase
4.35.9 min
2017
A.Kent (Newquay/Par A C)
2000m Steeplechase
6.11.2 min
1990
J.Gill (Newquay/Par A C)
3000m Steeplechase
9.45.9 sec
1992
C.Low (St Austell C)
High Jump
2.05 min
1994
D.Rutland (Newquay/Par A C)
Pole Vault
4.26 m
2010
J.Henwood (Newquay/Par A C)
Long Jump
7.45m
2015
Oliver Clark (Truro College)
Triple Jump
14.43m
2015
J.Walklett (Cornwall A C)
Shot Put 6Kg
2011
2011
M,Halton (Newquay/Par A C)
Discus
47.61m
2015
Paddy Swan (Cornwall A C_
Javelin
56.60m
1983
A.Quixley (Duchy of Cornwall)
Hammer 6Kg
60.73m
2010
J.Hill (Newquay/Par A C)
Decathlon
6620
1996
F.Corcoran (Cornwall A C)
4X400m Relay
3.27.8 min
2017
Newquay/Par A C
4X100m Relay
46.2 sec
2013
Cornwall A C

Senior Men

Event
Performance
Year
Record Holder
100m (U20)
10.8 sec
2015
Oliver Clark (Truro College)
100m
11.0 sec
1971
K,Cocks (West Cornwall)
200m
22.6 sec
2016
Chris Harris (Newquay/Par A C)
400m
48.8 sec (U20)
2017
Tom Harris (Newquay/Par A C)
800m
1,52.1 min
1995
Neil Caddy (Newquay/Par A C)
1500m
3.52.0 min
1996
Neil Caddy (Newquay/Par A C)
200m
22.0
2021
Joe Bacon (Bournemouth)
3000m
9.12.8 min
2015
Colin Snook (Cornwall A C)
5000m
14.15.0 min
1998
Neil Caddy (Newquay/Par A C)
Mile
4.24.1 min
1968
D Collins (Newquay/Par A C)
10000m
30.58.8 min
1996
Dave Buzza (Cornwall A C)
5 Miles
24.1 min
1994
Dave Buzza (Cornwall A C)
10 Miles
49.25 min
1977
D.Collins (City of Plymouth)
Marathon
2.25.38 Hour
1977
Alan Rowling (City of Plymouth)
110m Hr
14.5 sec
2015
L Hamilton (Newquay/ Par A C)
400m Hr
54.1 sec
2011
L Hamilton (Newquay/Par A C)
3000m Steeplechase
9.45.9 min
1992
C Low (St Austell Club)
3000m Walk
15.05.04 min
1977
J Webster (Bristol)
High Jump
2.05 m
1994
D Rutland (Newquay/Par A C)
Long Jump
7.50m
1977
K Cocks (West Cornwall)
Pole Vault
4.35m
1980
B Tonkin (City of Plymouth)
Triple Jump
14.72m
2007
N Childs (RAF)
Shot Put
17.01m
2021
Paddy Swan (Cornwall A C)
Discus
43.37m
2019
Paddy Swan (Cornwall A C)
Javelin
56.91m
2015
L Payne (Newquay/Par A C)
Hammer
58.10m
2012
J Hill (Newquay/Par A C)
4X100m Relay
46.2 sec
1984
Cornwall A C
4X400m Relay
3.32.6 min
1994
Newquay/Par A C
3.27.8 min (U20)
2017
Newquay/Par A C

Veteran Men

Event
Performance
Year
Athlete
100m
11.6 sec
2001
G. Fletcher (Cornwall AC)
200m
24.1sec
2006
R.Walter (Cornwall AC)
400m
54.3sec
2004
N.Tunstall (Cornwall AC)
800m
2.02.7 min
1999
G.Fulcher (North Devon AC)
1500m
4.17.4 min
2001
R.Rogers (Newquay/Par)
Mile
4.29.3min
1997
S.May (Mile High Club)
3000m
9.03.1 min
2005
D.Buzza (Cornwall AC)
5000m
15.44.6 min
2009
D.Buzza (Cornwall AC)
10000m
32.34.1 min
2016
C.Snook (Cornwall AC)
110m Hurdles
16.4 sec
2003
N.Tunstall (Cornwall AC)
100m Hurdles
16.4 sec
2014
N.Tunstall (Cornwall AC)
400m Hurdles
59.0 sec
2005
N.Tunstall (Cornwall AC)
3000m S/C
10.22.8 min
1983
P.Meredith (Duchy of Cornwall)
High Jump
1.80m
2010
S.Caudery (Cornwall AC)
Pole Vault
4.03m
2015
B.Kingman (NEB)
Long Jump
5.13m
1994
C.Benney (Cornwall AC)
Triple Jump
11.09m
2005
J.Perkins (Newquay/Par)
Shot
11.98m
1985
K.Whittle (U/A)
Discus 1.5Kg
30.95m
2008
C.Pengelly (Newquy/Par)
Shot Put 6Kg
9.96m
2006
K.Matta (Newquay/Par)
Discus
31.30m
1985
K.Whittle (U/A)
Javelin
42.86m
1990
T.Gill (Cornwall AC)
Hammer 6Kg
37.61m
2016
M.Madden (Newquay/Par)
Hammer
45.84m
2008
M.Madden (Newquay/Par)