County Championship Records

U13 Girls

Event
Performance
Year
Athlete
75m
10.4 sec
2006
L. Newman (Cornwall AC)
80m
11.8sec
1993
L.Congdon (Launceston AC)
11.8 sec
1993
S.Hilling (Cornwall AC)
100m
13.4 sec
2021
N.Tamblyn (Newquay/Par)
150m
20.4m
1994
S.Hilling (Cornwall AC)
200m
28.4 sec
1989
Z.Richards (Newquay/Par)
600m
1.42.4 min
2006
A.M.Keast (Newquay/Par)
800m
2.23.4 min
2019
P.Northcott (City of Plymouth)
1500m
4.48.2 min
2017
M.Luke (Cornwall AC)
70 Hurdles
11.7 sec
2006
L.Newman (Cornwall AC)
75 Hurdles
15.4 sec
1985
C.Thompson (Newquay/Par)
High Jump
1.48m
2018
K.Knight (Newquay/Par)
Pole Vault
2.50m
2012
M.Caudrey (Cornwall AC)
Long Jump
4.56m
1981
M.Jenkins (Duchy of Cornwall)
Shot Put
8.62m
2002
K.Heller (Truro High School)
Discus
21.84m
2004
H.Harper (Cornwall AC)
Javelin
23.1m
2006
A.M.Keast (Newquay/Par)
Pentathlon
1749
1997
M.Pappin (Mounts Bay School)

U15 Girls

Event
Performance
Year
Athlete
100m
12.7 sec
2006
S. Williamson (Cornwall AC)
200m
26.7 sec
2011
M.Long (Wadebridge School)
300m
42.0 sec
2011
C.Cayton-Smith (Newquay/Par)
800m
2.19.6 min
2008
A.Gummow(B&W)
1500m
4.50.0 min
1986
R.Evans (Cornwall AC)
Mile 16/08/09
5.13.68 min
2009
A.Sweet (Newquay/Par)
3000m
10.17.6 min
2014
S.Temple (Tavistock AC)
75m Hurdles
12.0 sec
2021
P.Northcott (Plymouth)
High Jump
1.65m
2009
J.Morrish (Cornwall AC)
Pole Vault
3.20m
2014
M.Caudrey (Cornwall AC)
3.20m
2017
L.Allen (Newquay/Par
Long Jump
5.10m
1980
L.Rickard (Newquay ac)
Triple Jump
10.45m
2013
G.Doyle-Lay (Cornwall AC)
Shot Put 3Kg
9.85m
2017
K.Riley (Cornwall AC)
Discus
28.44m
2004
K.Heller (Cornwall AC)
Shot Put 3.25Kg
10.90m
1991
S.D.Sewell (Falmouth School)
Javelin 500g
27.09
2017
K.Riley (Cornwall AC)
Hammer
26.80m
2003
K.Fouracres (Newquay/Par)
Javelin 600g
28.88m
2006
S.D.Sewelll (Falmouth School)
Pentathlon
2723
2003
D.Perks (Cornwall AC)
4X100m
53.9m
1984
Cornwall AC

U15 Girls Dis.

Event
Performance
Year
Athlete
Shot F41 3Kg
3.86m
2017
A. Birch (Cornwall AC)
Discus F41 0.75g
10.49m
2017
A.Birch (Cornwall AC)
Javelin F41 400g
10.94m
2017
A.Birch (Cornwall AC)

U17 Women

Event
Performance
Year
Athlete
100m
12.4 sec
2006
D. Fleming (Cornwall AC)
200m
25.5 sec
2013
M.Long (Truro Scholl)
300m
40.7 sec
2103
M.Long (Truro School)
400m
58.1 sec
2000
J.Simpson (Newquay/Par)
800m
2.10.3 min
2000
Z.Jelbert (Newquay/Par)
1500m
4.38.1 min
2015
Y.Barnsley (Cornwall AC)
Mile
5,10 min
1997
H.Pearson (Cornwall AC)
3000m
10.05.8 min
2010
A,Gummow (B & W )
80m Hurdles
11.9 sec
1980
J.Fisher (City of Plymouth)
100m Hurdles
15.6 sec
1981
J.Fisher (City of Plymouth)
300m Hurdles
47.2 sec
2009
P.Brett (Newquay/Par)
400m Hurdles
72.8 sec
1983
V.Harrison (Duchy of Cornwall)
1500m S/C
5.21.0 min
2016
N.Savage (Cornwall AC)
2000m S/C
7.41.7 min
2010
A.Sweet (Newquay/Par)
High Jump
1.65m
2011
J.Morrish (Cornwall AC)
Long Jump
5,25m
2015
R.Gray (Cornwall AC)
Shot Put 3Kg
11.30m
2015
G.Doyle-Lay (Newquay/Par)
Triple Jump
11.40m
2015
G.Doyle-Lay(Newquay/Par)
Discus
34,83m
2014
M.Brown (Cornwall AC)
Javelin 500g
36.84m
2015
L.Stuart (Cornwall AC)
Hammer 3Kg
37.31m
2016
L.Henn (Cornwall AC)
Hammer 4Kg
35.64m
2012
M,Brett (Newquay/Par)
Heptathlon
3607
1997
V.Gregory (Cornwall AC)
4 x 100m Relay
51,9 sec
2014
Cornwall AC)
4x300m Relay
3:06.8
2021
Newquay / Par
4 X 400m Relay
4.18.2 min
2006
Newquay/Par

U17 Women  Dis.

Event
Performance
Year
Athlete
Discus F41 0.75g
10.93m
2018
A.Birch (Cornwall AC)
Shot F41 3kg
5.17m
2018
A. Birch (Cornwall AC)

Junior Women

Event
Performance
Year
Athlete
100m
12.2 sec
2013
L. Newman (Cornwall AC)
200m
25.6 sec
2104
M.Long (Truro School_
400m
56.0 sec
2003
J.Simpson (Newquay/Par)
800m
2.12.9 min
2003
D.Barnes (Newquay/Par)
1500m
4.42.5 min
2018
G.Brock (Cornwall AC)
Mile
5.19.9 min
2008
H.Cottam (Cornwall AC)
3000m
10.27.6 min
1978
M.Everard (Duchy of Cornwall)
5000m
18.52.3 min
1999
A.Phillips (Newquay/Par)
100m Hurdles
15.4 sec
2012
P.Brett (Newquay/Par)
15,4 sec
2017
M.Caudery (Cornwall AC)
400m Hurdles
67.2 sec
2018
M.Mather (City of Plymouth)
1500m S/C
5.24.8 min
2017
N.Savage (Cornwall AC)
2000m S/C
6.42.1 min
2016
T.Masselink (Tavistock AC)
High Jump
1.67m
2017
M.Caudery (Cornwall AC)
Pole Vault
4.00m
2017
M.Caudrey (Cornwall AC)
Long Jump
5.47m
1993
C.Brown (Cornwall AC)
Triple Jump
10.85m
2016
G.Doyle-Lay (Newquay/Par)
Shot Put
10.85m
2017
G.Doyle-Lay (Newquay/Par)
Discus
37.77m
2001
K.Rawling (Newquay/Par)
Javelin 99
30.80m
2019
K.Riley (Cornwall AC)
Hammer
45.04m
2014
M.Brett (Newquay/Par)
Heptathlon
3631
1998
S.Crowle (Newquay/Par0
4x100m Relay
52.1 sec
2013
Cornwall AC
4X400m Relay

Senior Women

Event
Performance
Year
Athlete
100m
12.2 sec
2013
L. Newman U20 (Cornwall AC)
200m
25.5 sec
1984
J.Fisher (City of Plymouth)
400m (U20)
56.0 sec
2003
J.Simpson (Newquay/Par)
800m (U20)
2,12.0 min
2003
D.Barnes (Newquay/Par)
1500m
4.38.2 min
1982
B.Lock (West Cornwall)
Mile
5.20.1 min
1997
S.Coyne (Cornwall AC)
100m Hurdles
14.4 sec
2001
J.Brett (Newquay/Par)
400m Hurdles (U20)
67.2 sec
2018
M.Mather (City of Plymouth)
2000m S/C (U20)
6.42.1 min
2016
T.Masselink (Tavestock AC)
3000m
9.47.8 min
2017
E.Stepto (Cornwall AC)
5000m (V40)
16.47.8 min
2013
E.Stepto (Cornwall AC)
10000m (V40)
34.39.9 min
2014
E.Steptp (Cornwall AC)
Marathon
2.58.09 Hours
1979
G.Burley (Newcastle Uni)
High Jump (U20)
1.66m
2002
M.Hammond (Truro School)
Pole Vault
3.60m
2018
M,Bailey (Cornwall AC)
Long Jump (u20)
5.47m
1993
C.Brown (Cornwall AC)
Triple Jump
11.40m
1993
L.Barnett (Cornwall AC)
Shot Put
11.98m
1983
M.Pearson (West Cornwall)
Discus
38.22m
1980
M.Pearson (West Cornwall)
Javelin 99
39.82m
2004
L.Bolton (Newquay/Par)
Hammer (U20)
45.04m
2014
M.Brett (Newquay/Par)
Heptathlon (U20)
3601
1998
S.Crowle (Newquay/Par)
4x100m Relay
51.7 sec
1984
Cornwall AC
4X400m Relay
4.17.6 min
2005
Newquay/Par

Veteran Women

Event
Performance
Year
Athlete
100m
12.6 sec
2001
J. Brett (Newquay and Par AC)
200m
25.9 sec
2001
J.Brett (Newquay/Par)
400m
61.3 sec
2004
J.Whinney (Cornwall AC)
800m
2.24.0m
2006
C.Steven (Newquay/Par)
1500m
4.12.0 min
2012
E.Stepto (Cornwall AC)
Mile
5.35.1 mins
2006
C.Steven (Newquay/Par)
3000m
9.47.8min
2017
E.Stepyo (Cornwall AC)
5000m
16.47.0 mins
2013
E.Stepto (Cornwall AC)
10000m
34.39.9 mins
2014
E.Stepto (Cornwall AC)
80m Hurdles
12.6 sec
2006
J.Brett (Newquay/Par)
100m Hurdles
14.4 sec
2001
J.Brett (Newquay/Par)
400m Hurdles
79.0 sec
2003
D.Drinkell (Newquay/Par)
High Jump
1.15m
1996
L.Hicks (Cornwall AC)
Pole Vault
1.60m
2000
L.Hicks (Cornwall AC)
Long Jump
4.28m
1996
J.Simpson (Newquay/Par)
Triple Jump
9.72m
2006
D.Drinkell (Newquay/Par)
Shot Put
10.40m
1984
M.Pearson (Cornwall AC)
Shot Put 3Kg V50
10.54m
1999
M.Pearson (St Ives)
Shot Put 3Kg V60
8.23m
2012
M.Pearson (SWV)
Shot Put 3Kg V65
8.29m
2014
M.Pearson (SWV)
Discus
31.26m
1996
S.Moulton (Newquay/Par)
Discus 0.75g V65
20.19m
2018
M.Pearson (SWV)
Javelin 99
28.89m
2018
K.Barbery-Redd (U/A)
Hammer
24.13m
1999
S.Moulton (Newquay/Par)
Hammer 3Kg
37.77m
2017
J.Brett (Newquay/Par)
Hammer 2Kg V75
19.30m
2017
C.Fisher (SWV)
4x100m Relay
73.9 sec
2009
Cornwall AC

All weights of throws implements included above are as 35-39 age rules unless otherwise stated.